|
14th Lok Sabha Council of Ministers
|
|||
NAME | Constituency, State Lok Sabha /Rajya Sabha | PARTY | PORTFOLIO |
Dr. Manmohan Singh | Assam - Rajya Sabha | Congress | Prime Minister
and also in-charge of the
Ministries/ Departments not specifically allocated to the
charge of any Minister viz.: (i) Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions; (ii) Ministry of Planning; (iii) Department of Atomic Energy; (iv) Department of Space |
Cabinet Ministers (LOK SABHA - 23, RAJYA SABHA - 11, NON MEMBER - 01, TOTAL MINISTERS - 35) | |||
Pranab Mukherjee | Jangipur (West
Bengal) Lok Sabha |
Congress | External Affairs, Finance |
A. K. Antony | Kerala - Rajya Sabha | Congress | Defence |
Arjun Singh | Madhya Pradesh Rajya Sabha |
Congress | Human Resource Development |
Sharad Pawar | Baramati
(Maharashtra) Lok Sabha |
NCP | Food and Agriculture |
Laloo Prasad Yadav | Chapra (Bihar) Lok Sabha |
RJD | Railways |
P. Chidamabaram | Sivaganga
(Tamilnadu) Lok Sabha |
Congress | Home Affairs |
Ram Vilas Paswan | Hajipur (SC)
(Bihar) Lok Sabha |
LJP | Chemical and Fertilizer; Steel |
S. Jaipal Reddy | Miryalguda (Andhra Pradesh) Lok Sabha | Congress | Urban Development, Culture |
Mahavir Prasad | Bansgaon-SC (Uttar Pradesh) Lok Sabha | Congress | Small Scale, Agro and Rural Industries |
P. R. Kyndiah | Shillong
(Meghalaya) Lok Sabha |
Congress | Tribal Affairs + North East |
T. R. Baalu | Chennai South (Tamil Nadu) Lok Sabha | DMK | Road Transport, Highways & Shipping |
Shankersinh Vaghela | Kapadvanj
(Gujarat) Lok Sabha |
Congress | Textiles |
Kamal Nath | Chhindwara (Madhya Pradesh) Lok Sabha | Congress | Commerce and Industry |
H. R. Bhardwaj | Madhya Pradesh - Rajya Sabha | Congress | Law & Justice |
Sushil Kumar Shinde | Maharashtra, Rajya Sabha | Congress | Power |
Raghuvansh Prasad Singh | Vaishali (Bihar) - Lok Sabha | RJD | Rural Development |
Mani Shankar Aiyer | Mayiladuturai
(Tamil Nadu) Lok Sabha |
Congress | Panchayati Raj, Youth and Sports Affairs, North Eastern Region |
Shish Ram Ola | Jhunjhunu
(Rajasthan) Lok Sabha |
Congress | Mines |
Meira Kumar (Mrs) | Sasaram (Bihar) - Lok Sabha | Congress | Social Justice and Empowerment |
A. Raja | Perambalur (SC) (Tamil Nadu) Lok Sabha | DMK | Communications & Information Technology |
Dayanidhi Maran | Chennai Central (Tamil Nadu) Lok Sabha | DMK | IT and Telecom |
R. Ambumani Ramdoss | Tamil Nadu, Rajya Sabha | PMK | Health and Family Welfare |
Vacant | Coal | ||
AR Antulay |
Kulaba Maharashtra, Lok Sabha |
Congress | Minority Affairs |
Vyalar Ravi | Kerala - Rajya Sabha | Congress | Overseas Indian Affairs & Parliamentary Affairs |
Murli Deora | Maharashtra, Rajya Sabha | Congress | Petroleum |
Ambika Soni | Punjab, Rajya Sabha | Congress | Tourism and Culture |
Prof. Saif-u-Din Soz | Jammu & Kashmir Rajya Sabha | Congress | Water Resources |
Sontosh Mohan Dev | Silchar (Assam) Lok Sabha |
Congress | Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises |
Premchand Gupta | Bihar Rajya Sabha |
RJD | Company Affairs |
Kapil Sibal | Chandni Chowk (Delhi) Lok Sabha |
Congress | Science Technology & Ocean Development |
Ministers Of State (Independent charge)(LOK SABHA - 4, RAJYA SABHA - 3 TOTAL - 7) | |||
Labour & Employment | |||
G. K. Vasan | Tamil Nadu, Rajya Sabha | Congress | Statistics & Programme Implementation |
Renuka Choudhary | Khammam (Andhra Pradesh) Lok Sabha |
Congress | Women and Child Development. |
Subodh Kant Sahay | Ranchi (Jharkhand) Lok Sabha |
Congress | Food Processing |
Vilas Muttemwar | Nagpur (Maharashtra) Lok Sabha |
Congress | Non-Conventional Energy Souorces |
Dr. M. S. Gill | Punjab Rajya Sabha |
Youth Affairs and Sports | |
Kumari Selja | Ambala (SC) (Haryana) Lok Sabha |
Congress | Urban Employment and Poverty Alleviation |
Praful Patel | Maharashtra Rajya Sabha |
NCP | Civil Aviation |
Ministers Of State (LOK SABHA - 30, RAJYA SABHA - 08, TOTAL - 38) | |||
E Ahmed | Ponnani (Kerala) Lok Sabha |
IUML | External Affairs |
Suresh Pachauri | Madhya Pradesh Rajya Sabha |
Congress | Personnel and Parliamentary Affairs |
B K Handique | Jorhat (Assam) Lok Sabha |
Congress | Chemicals & Fertilizers & Mines |
Panabaka Lakshmi | Nellore (SC) (Andhra
Pradesh) Lok Sabha |
Congress | Health and Family Welfare |
Santosh Bagrodia | Rajasthan Rajya Sabha |
Coal | |
Jyotiraditya Madhavrao Scindia | Guna (Madhya
Pradesh) Lok Sabha |
Communications & Information Technology |
|
Shakeel Ahmed | Madhubani (Bihar) Lok Sabha |
Congress | Home Affairs |
Rao Inderjit Singh | Mahendergarh (Haryana) Lok Sabha |
Congress | Defense |
Narayanbhai Ratwa | Chhota Udaipur (ST)
(Gujarat) Lok Sabha |
Congress | Railways |
K H Muniyappa | Kolar (SC) (Karnataka) Lok Sabha |
Congress | Road Transport and Highways |
V. Narayansamy | Pondicherry Rajya Sabha |
Congress | Planning, Parliamentary Affairs |
Kantilal Bhuria | Jhabua (ST) (Madhya
Pradesh) Lok Sabha |
Congress | Agriculture, Food, & Civil Supplies |
Sri Prakash Jaiswal | Kanpur (Uttar Pradesh) Lok Sabha |
Congress | Home Affairs |
Prithviraj Chavan | Maharashtra Rajya Sabha |
Congress | Prime Minister's Office |
Taslimuddin | Kishanganj (Bihar) Lok Sabha |
RJD | Food and Agriculture |
Suryakanta Patil | Hingoli (Maharashtra) Lok Sabha |
NCP | Rural Development Parliamentary Affairs |
Md. Ali Ashraf Fatmi | Darbhanga (Bihar) Lok Sabha |
RJD | Human Resource Development |
R Velu | Arakkonam (Tamil Nadu) Lok Sabha |
PMK | Railways |
S S Palanimanikam | Thanjavur (Tamil Nadu) Lok Sabha |
DMK | Finance |
S Reghupathy | Pudukkottai (Tamil Nadu) Lok Sabha |
DMK | Environment & Forests |
K. Venkatapathy | Cuddalore (Tamil Nadu) Lok Sabha |
DMK | Law and Justice |
Subbulakshmi Jagadeesan | Tiruchengode (Tamil Nadu) Lok Sabha |
DMK | Social Justice and Empowerment |
E V K S Elangovan | Gobichettipalayam (Tamil
Nadu) Lok Sabha |
Congress | Industry and Commerce |
Kanti Singh | Arrah (Bihar) Lok Sabha |
RJD | Tourism & Culture |
Namo Narayan Meena | Sawai Madhopur (ST)
(Rajasthan) Lok Sabha |
Congress | Environment and Forest |
Jai Prakash Narayan Yadav | Monghyr, Bihar Lok Sabha |
Water Resources | |
Akhilesh Prasad Singh | Motihari (Bihar) Lok Sabha |
RJD | Agriculture, Food and Civil Supplies |
Pavan Kumar Bansal | Chandigarh Lok Sabha |
Congress | Finance & Parliamentary Affairs |
Anand Sharma | Himachal
Pradesh Rajya Sabha |
Congress | External Affairs, Information and Broadcasting (AC) |
Ajay Maken |
New Delhi,
Delhi Lok Sabha |
Congress | Urban Development |
M.M. Pallam
Raju |
Kakinada, Andhra Pradesh,Lok Sabha | Congress | Defence |
Chandra Sekhar Sahu | Berhampur,
Orissa Lok Sabha |
Congress | Rural Development |
Jitin Prasada | Shahjahanpur
(UP) Lok Sabha |
Congress | Steel |
Commerce & Power | |||
Ashwani Kumar | Punjab Rajya Sabha |
Congress | Industry |
D. Purandareswari | Bapatla, Andhra Pradesh, Lok Sabha | Congress | Human Resource Development |
V.Radhika Selvi |
Tiruchendur
(Tamil Nadu) |
Home Affairs | |
Dinsha J. Patel | Kaira, Gujarat, Lok Sabha | Congress | Petroleum & Natural Gas |
Dr. Rameshwar Oraon | Lohardaga (ST)
(Jharkhand) Lok Sabha |
Tribal Affairs | |
Raghunath Jha | Bettiah
(Bihar) Lok Sabha |
Congress | Heavy Industry |
M H Ambareesh | Mandya,
Karnataka Lok Sabha |
Information & Broadcasting |